ALLYDVM: The DVM'S Ultimate Ally

Privacy Policy

ALLYDVM, Inc. (“ALLYDVM”) takes the privacy and protection of its Subscribers and End Users’ information seriously. In fact, the genesis of ALLYDVM was based on requests from a number of prominent veterinary practices for software services that wouldn’t force them to authorize the sale or distribution of their data as a necessary condition to use the services.

This Privacy Policy describes your privacy rights regarding ALLYDVM’s collection, use, storage, sharing, and protection of your personal information. This policy applies to ALLYDVM’s website and the software and other services located at www.allydvm.com, as well as all related websites, applications, services, and tools (“Sites and Services”) where this policy is referenced, regardless of how you access or use them. By using the Sites and Services, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and consent to the processing of your personal information as described in this policy.

1. Collection and Use of Information

Customers who have subscribed to the Sites and Services (“Subscribers”) (e.g., veterinary care providers) provide us with some personal information of their clients (“End Users”) (e.g., pet owners) in order to use the Sites and Services. Any Subscriber with whom an End User has had a business relationship is referred to as the End User’s “Provider.” Subscribers and End Users are collectively referred to as “Users” of the system and “you” or “your” refers to you, the User. Throughout this Privacy Policy, we use the term "personal information" to describe information that can be associated with a specific company or person and can be used to identify that company or person. We do not consider personal information to include information that has been made anonymous or aggregated so that it can no longer be used, whether in combination with other information or otherwise, to identify a specific company or person. In order to provide Users with access to the Sites and Services, we ask Users to provide us with some personal information. An End User’s Provider may also provide us with some personal information of its clients. The term “information” means both personal and other information.  

Examples of Information We May Collect from Users

  1. Information Related to Client Communications – Subscribers and End Users may provide ALLYDVM with information necessary to the provision of client communication services. Such information includes without limitation client contact information such as email address, physical address, owner name, patient name or patient medical information. This information is used to facilitate communications, scheduling and other transactions between Providers and End Users or other related parties, and for ALLYDVM to communicate with Subscribers and End Users. 
  2. Provider Portal Settings and Content – Subscribers will specify various preferences and settings in the Provider Portal including usernames, passwords, and any communications delivered through or managed in the Provider Portal. This information is used to allow access and use of the Services, as well as to allow customization of settings and content of the Services to suit Subscriber needs. We may use the information you provide to us to communicate with you regarding the Sites and Services or other products and services.
  3. Other Information Provided to ALLYDVM – During the course of normal business or when questions or concerns may arise, you may provide other information that is necessary to or helpful in the provision and support of the Services. You may provide such information to us through the Services themselves or through other means such as phone and email support. This information may be used when we provide you with customer support or information about other products and services or to provide your Provider with pertinent information.
  4. Usage Data – We may automatically collect some information about the devices, browsers, and IP addresses of the device(s) used to access the Sites and Services. We may also collect other technical information including information related to your computer, operating system, and a Subscriber’s practice management system. Collecting demographic and technical information like this helps us better understand the behavior of Users and better protect and serve their interests.
  5. If you are a Subscriber, you may need to pay for your use of the Sites and Services using a credit card. We use third-party payment card processing companies engaged by us to process payments in connection with the Sites and Services. These third parties have committed to ALLYDVM to process your payment card information in a secure, PCI compliant manner. Your credit card information is processed and retained by these third parties; we may in limited circumstances store your payment card information, in which case we will do so in a PCI compliant manner.

Use of Cookies and Image Tags

Cookies are small amounts of information stored in files within your web browser. We may use session cookies (which expire once you close your browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your device until you delete them) to store your preferences, identify you and maintain your signed-in status, and provide you with a more personal and interactive experience, but we do not store your username or password or your personal information in a cookie. We may also use web beacons, which are typically small graphic objects or pixels that are embedded in a web page. We offer certain features that are available only through the use of cookies. You are always free to decline cookies if your web browser permits. However, if you decline cookies, you may not be able to use certain features of the Sites and Services.

Your browser may enable you to indicate your preference as to whether you wish to allow websites to collect personal information about your online activities over time and across different websites or online services. We believe that there is currently no consistent industry standard for how to interpret and respond to these web browser preference settings. Consequently, at this time the Sites and Services do not respond to the preferences you may have set in your web browser regarding the collection of such personal information, we may continue to collect personal information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. In addition, other parties may collect personal information about your online activities over time and across different Web sites when you use the Sites and Services. This policy does not apply to and we are not responsible for those other parties. Please see the section of this policy entitled “How We Share Your Information” for more detail on how we interact with third parties with respect to your information.

2. Monitoring user activity

ALLYDVM monitors user activity on the Sites and Services for a couple of reasons. Most importantly, ALLYDVM monitors user activity in order to protect users from people who have bad intentions. Secondly, ALLYDVM uses this information to support Users when ALLYDVM is contacted about an issue that a User is trying to resolve so we can see the history behind that User’s information and to develop and improve the Sites and Services.

3. Disclosure of Information

As a matter of principle and policy, ALLYDVM does not sell, rent, or disclose its Users’ personal information to unrelated third parties. However, Users understand and consent to the disclosure of their information as described below: 

  1. Legal Requests – ALLYDVM endeavors to abide by all applicable rules, laws, and regulations. Thus, ALLYDVM will also endeavor to cooperate with law enforcement or other agencies. Such cooperation is designed to protect both ALLYDVM and its Users from illegal or otherwise harmful behavior and may involve disclosing some or all of the information ALLYDVM has received from Users. Users authorize ALLYDVM to respond to requests from law enforcement and other government agencies and provide them with the information Users have shared with ALLYDVM.
  2. Your Provider – We may disclose your information to your Provider in connection with ALLYDVM providing the Sites and Services to your Provider. In addition, your Provider may be permitted to share or instruct ALLYDVM to share your information with third parties. We are not responsible for the use or protection of any information that is located on the separate computer systems of you or any Subscriber.
  3. ALLYDVM Service Providers – ALLYDVM may use consultants, contractors, or other service providers to assist in our business activities. We may disclose your information to such service providers as deemed in our judgment to be helpful. Such service providers are generally subject to confidentiality agreements and other restrictive legal covenants as conditions of their association with ALLYDVM that would prohibit the use of your information by them for purposes other than what we intend.
  4. Business Transaction – If we are involved in a business transfer (merger, acquisition, combination or sale of any or all of our assets), your information may be transferred, but we will require the surviving or successor company to either abide by this policy with respect to your personal information or provide sufficient notice to you if your personal information will be used contrary to this policy following the transaction.
  5. Other – We may also disclose your information if we believe it is necessary to provide high-quality service, protect our rights, enforce the Terms and Conditions to which you have agreed, or resolve disputes.

4. Managing Your Information

You may update your username or password or other information you have submitted to the Sites and Services directly (and not through your Provider) by logging into the Sites and Services and submitting updates. If you are a Subscriber, you may review, update, correct or delete your personal information or the personal information of your End Users by working with ALLYDVM regarding the information you provide to ALLYDVM. If you are unclear about how to do this or have concerns, you may contact us at support@allydvm.com. If you are not a Subscriber, please contact your Provider with any concerns regarding your information that was submitted by your Provider.

We may communicate with you at various times, with administrative emails or phone calls, about transactions and service announcements, customer service responses and promotional emails like special offers, newsletters and updates. You can choose to stop receiving promotional emails at any time simply by changing your preferences, unsubscribing through the applicable Sites and Services, or using an email's unsubscribe function. You may not opt out of receiving administrative messages or customer service responses or communications your Provider sends to you using the Sites and Services. If you have agreed to receive marketing communications through interactions with your Provider, you must change your communication preferences with your Provider directly. 

5. Provider Portal Account Management

You are responsible for all access to and activity in the Provider Portal through which you access and use the Services, including the content and delivery of communications. Thus, you should not share your account information with anyone else. If you believe your account information may have been compromised, you should contact us immediately so we can take appropriate action to protect you to the extent possible. Your Information may be vulnerable in such situations.

6. Children's Privacy

We do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13. Furthermore, we do not target the Sites and Services to children under that age nor will we ever knowingly communicate with children under 13. Parents and guardians of young children are responsible for their children’s information and should not share it with ALLYDVM through the Sites and Services.

 7. Security and Retention

Your Information is stored in databases on servers located within the United States. We protect your information from loss, theft, or unauthorized access by internal policy, as well as by physical and logical access controls. ALLYDVM uses SSL encryption for data transfers across the internet. However, email and text message communications are delivered using standard protocols without encryption, as are hard copy communications (e.g. postcard reminders); in other words, End Users won’t need a secret decoder ring to read their reminder postcards. Passwords are also encrypted using sophisticated methods. Nevertheless, you acknowledge and understand that perfect security does not exist on the internet.

We retain information as long as it is necessary and relevant for our operations. In addition, we may retain personal information from closed accounts to comply with the law, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigation, enforce our Terms of Service and take other actions permitted by law. If you are a Subscriber, you also acknowledge that ALLYDVM is not a practice management system backup services provider and that ALLYDVM should not be relied upon for backup services in the event that you experience a system failure or loss of data in your practice.

 8. Third-Party Sites

The Sites and Services may integrate with or contain links to other websites and services, including those of your Provider. Those third-party sites and services have their own privacy statements and terms of use that we do not control. We encourage you to review these statements and terms and contact the third party with any questions. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or other actions of these third parties.

9. California Privacy Rights

B. 27, California Civil Code Section 1798.83, allows users who have provided personal information to us to request information about our disclosures of personal information to certain types of third parties. To request that information, please contact us at:

ALLYDVM, Inc.

1735 Buford Hwy, Suite 215-161

Cumming, GA 30041

10. IMPORTANT DISCLAIMER

You should understand that, despite the foregoing precautions and measures we take to protect your information, ALLYDVM, its owners, its managers, its employees, its associates and service providers, its partners, or any other corporate entities with which it is associated explicitly disclaim and do not make any guarantee that your information will always remain private. We take your privacy seriously, but you acknowledge and accept that we may be forced to disclose your information, without limitation, as part of an investigation, that your information may be intercepted unlawfully by third parties or other bad actors, or that the information and communications you submit or create may be abused or misused. 

11. Notice

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time, and such amendments will be effective immediately upon being posted to the Sites and Services.

12. Questions

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

ALLYDVM, Inc.

1735 Buford Hwy, Suite 215-161

Cumming, GA 30041